The court concluded that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in setting the amount of fees as it did.
[…] Under these circumstances, the probate court was entitled to conclude the Law Firm had charged the Estate for attorney time when the activity reported had no actual legal significance, and to exclude those charges from the fee award.

The court affirmed the trial court’s award.

Interesting Note: Administrators are entitled to reasonable compensation for their work.  Under Texas Estate Code Section 352.002, the standard compensation is “five percent commission on all amounts that he or she actually receives or pays out in cash in the administration of the estate.” Tex. Est. Code § 352.002. A court may alter this standard compensation formula for unusual estates.