Kam filed a statutory bill of review pursuant to Section 55.251 of the Texas Estates Code, which provides:
[…] In In re Estate of Kam, Kam sought to set aside an order probating her brother’s will via a statutory bill of review because he purportedly lacked the requisite testamentary capacity to execute the will or the will was the result of undue influence. No. 05-16-00126-CV, 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 13837, *13-14 (Tex. App.—Dallas December 29, 2016, no pet. history). The trial court denied the bill of review, and Kam appealed.

Kam filed a statutory bill of review pursuant to Section 55.251 of the Texas Estates Code, which provides:

(a) An interested person may, by a bill of review filed in the court in which the probate proceedings were held, have an order or judgment rendered by the court revised and corrected on a showing of error in the order or judgment, as applicable.

(b) A bill of review to revise and correct an order or judgment may not be filed more than two years after the date of the order or judgment, as applicable.