The court determined that the plaintiff’s causes of action were not enumerated in former Section 115.001(a) and did not fall within its scope. In Gibbs I, the court stated that the mere fact that trust funds were implicated by a claim did not transform the claim into one “concerning” or “involving” trusts, and because no law at that time gave the trial court subject matter jurisdiction over tort claims, the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over those claims.

The court in Barcroft noted that the Texas Legislature amended Texas Property Code section 115.001 in 2007 and added subsection (a-1) and some additional language to subsection (a). The new statute provides that “a district court has original and exclusive jurisdiction over all proceedings by or against a trustee and …” the other items mentioned in the statute. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 115.001(a-1). Further, subsection (a-1) provides: “The list of proceedings described by Subsection (a) over which a district court has exclusive and original jurisdiction is not exhaustive. A district court has exclusive and original jurisdiction over a proceeding by or against a trustee or a proceeding concerning a trust under Subsection (a) whether or not the proceeding is listed in Subsection (a).” Id. The court held that under the new statutory terms, that the trial court had jurisdiction:

This case was brought in the probate court to remove a trustee but also to obtain damages for tort claims—fraud and other misdeeds—involving the trust.