The court of appeals discussed a statutory probate court’s jurisdiction:
[…] In a county in which there is a statutory probate court, “a claim brought by a personal representative on behalf of an estate” is also a claim “related to [a] probate proceeding.” See Tex. Est. Code § 31.002(a)(3), (c)(1)-(2) (defining “matters related to a probate proceeding”)… In addition, Section 32.005(a) recognizes that the Estates Code provides for concurrent jurisdiction over some causes of action related to a probate proceeding.4Link to the text of the note Specifically, the statutory probate court has concurrent jurisdiction [*10]  with district courts in actions enumerated in Section 32.007. Tex. Est. Code § 32.005(a); see also Tex. Est. Code § 32.007. Section 32.007 of the Texas Estates Code provides that a statutory probate court has concurrent jurisdiction with a district court over several types of actions, including “a personal injury, survival, or wrongful death action by or against a person in the person’s capacity as a personal representative.” See id. § 32.007(1).

Id. The court then discussed Rule 202: