The court of appeals discussed a statutory probate court’s jurisdiction:
[…] The claims Petitioners seek to investigate include survival claims. “A personal injury action survives to and in favor of the heirs, legal representatives, and estate of the injured person.” The personal representative of Rhogena’s estate is the proper party to bring a survival claim to recover damages Rhogena suffered before her death. … Accordingly, the potential survival claims Petitioners seek to investigate by the Rule 202 proceeding are matters “related to a probate proceeding” and therefore fall within a statutory probate court’s subject matter jurisdiction. Moreover, Estates Code section 32.007 provides separately that a statutory probate court has concurrent jurisdiction with the district court in, among other lawsuits, “a personal injury, survival, or wrongful death action by or against a person in the person’s capacity as a personal representative.” Jo Ann Nicholas is alleged to be Rhogena’s mother and has explained in the Rule 202 petition her desire to investigate, and her interest in, a potential wrongful death claim against the City.