The court disagreed:
[…] Id. The court affirmed the trial court’s judgment for the co-trustee defendants.

Interesting Note: Normally, a successor trustee has the duty to “make a reasonable effort to compel a redress” of any breaches by a predecessor. Tex. Prop. Code § 114.002(3). So, can a trust abrogate a successor trustee’s liability for prior trustee’s actions? The Texas Trust Code provides that the terms of a trust prevail over the statutory terms except for certain enumerated instances. See id. at 111.0035(b). A trust may not limit Texas Property Code Section 114.007 to an exculpation term of a trust. Id. Section 114.007 provides:

A term of a trust relieving a trustee of liability for breach of trust is unenforceable to the extent that the term relieves a trustee of liability for: (1) a breach of trust committed: (A) in bad faith; (B) intentionally; or (C) with reckless indifference to the interest of a beneficiary; or (2) any profit derived by the trustee from a breach of trust.

Tex. Prop. Code § 114.007(a). So, in Benge, if the co-trustees breached their duties to review the conduct of the prior trustee in bad faith, intentionally, or with reckless indifference to the beneficiary’s interests or where the co-trustees acted with or without negligence where the trustee derived a profit, then the exculpatory clause would not be enforceable regarding the co-trustees’ liability.

The allegations were that the co-trustees acted intentionally, without good faith, and with a conflict of interest in not pursuing claims against the prior trustee because they had actually participated with the prior trustee in some of those breaches. The beneficiary argued that that was sufficient to create a fact issue on whether the application of the exculpatory clause was appropriate and on the underlying claim. However, the analysis does not end there.

Section 114.007(c) provides:

This section applies only to a term of a trust that may otherwise relieve a trustee from liability for a breach of trust. Except as provided in Section 111.0035, this section does not prohibit the settlor, by the terms of the trust, from expressly: (1) relieving the trustee from a duty or restriction imposed by this subtitle or by common law; or (2) directing or permitting the trustee to do or not to do an action that would otherwise violate a duty or restriction imposed by this subtitle or by common law.

Tex. Prop. Code § 114.007(c). This provision states that a settlor can relieve a trustee of a duty imposed by the Texas Trust Code, such as the duty to review prior a trustee’s conduct.