Selected by Texas Bar Today as a “Top 10 Blog Post”
[…] The trial court granted the relief via summary judgment, and the fourth co-trustee appealed.

The fourth co-trustee first complained that the trial court erred in awarding declaratory relief because she had filed a suit in Maine that raised breach of fiduciary duty claims, and that the relief in Texas “will not settle the dispute between the parties or resolve all of the issues pending in the Maine lawsuit, such relief cannot be granted.” Based on the Texas Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act, the court of appeals disagreed:

Appellant’s argument disregards the plain language of section 37.003 of the TUDJA which provides: “[a] court of record within its jurisdiction has power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” While Appellant argues that a declaratory judgment must terminate any and all controversies between the parties, such a conclusion is not required under the language of the TUDJA, nor has it been interpreted in such a way by any known case law, including Annetta South… So long as there is a