Id.

The court then addressed Benge’s claim that Missi breached duties by failing to sue third parties to protect the trust’s assets. The court framed this as a derivative claim on behalf of the trust against the trustee. The court stated that Benge solely relied on her standing as a “vested” remainder beneficiary of the trust to provide her standing to bring that claim. The court held that Benge was not a “vested” beneficiary, but a “contingent” beneficiary. The court held that a contingent remainder beneficiary does not have standing to sue regarding the administration of a trust:

Section 115.011 explicitly states, “Contingent beneficiaries designated as a class are not necessary parties to an action under Section 115.001.” Id.; see also id. § 115.001. Section 115.011 explains that “necessary parties” to an action under § 115.001 are those beneficiaries of the trust “designated by name,” “a person who is actually receiving distributions from the trust estate at the time the action is filed,” and the trustee serving at the time the action is filed. Id. § 115.011(b)(2), (3), (4). In addition, in Berry v.