Prop. Code § 115.001(a). Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 37.005 provides: “A person interested as or through … a trustee … in the administration of a trust … may have a declaration of rights or legal relations in respect to the trust or estate: … (2) to direct the executors, administrators, or trustees to do or abstain from doing any particular act in their fiduciary capacity; (3) to determine any question arising in the administration of the trust or estate, including questions of construction of wills and other writings; or (4) to determine rights or legal relations of an independent executor or independent administrator regarding fiduciary fees and the settling of accounts.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.005. So, a trustee can file suit and obtain its attorney’s fees for doing so to challenge a beneficiary’s needless demand for an accounting.

Print:
Email this postTweet this postLike this postShare this post on LinkedIn