Tex. Prop. Code 113.151. When disputed, a court can exercise its discretion to hold that a trustee has no duty to produce a new statement of account when the trustee’s previously produced account statements met the statement of account requirement.

Further, courts have jurisdiction to provide instructions to a trustee on its duties and obligations. Texas Property Code Section 115.001(a) provides that this Court has jurisdiction to “(4) determine the powers, responsibilities, duties, and liability of a trustee; … (6) make determinations of fact affecting the administration, distribution, or duration of a trust; (7) determine a question arising in the administration or distribution of a trust; (8) relieve a trustee from any or all of the duties, limitations, and restrictions otherwise existing under the terms of the trust instrument or of this subtitle; (9) require an accounting by a trustee, review trustee fees, and settle interim or final accounts…” Tex. Prop. Code § 115.001(a).