The court of appeals first analyzed whether it had juri
[…] The court of appeals held that it also did not have jurisdiction over the trial court’s order because the court appointed a trustee as the order appointed successor trustees: “Texas courts have consistently construed section 51.014(a)(1) and its statutory predecessors to provide for an interlocutory appeal from an order in which the trial court appoints an original trustee but not to provide for an interlocutory appeal from an order in which the trial court appoints a successor trustee.” Id.

The court held that it did have jurisdiction over the injunctive relief portion of the order:

In section 51.014(a)(4) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, the Legislature provides that “a person may appeal from an interlocutory order of a . . . statutory probate court . . . that . . . grants or refuses a temporary injunction.” This statute provides for an interlocutory appeal from an order granting a temporary injunction.