After the court granted the motion, the first son appealed. The first son initially complained about the process followed by the trial court. The court of appeals disagreed, stating:

Appellant argues that because appellees never initiated a “separate” proceeding to probate the 2008 will, the trial court erred in not analyzing the case as a “will contest,” and errantly analyzed the case as a second application for probate. Section 256.102—governing the procedure on filing of a second application for probate after first will has been admitted—provides in relevant part: “If, after a decedent’s will has been admitted to probate, an application is filed for the probate of a will of the same decedent that has not previously been presented for probate, the court shall determine: (1) whether the former probate should be set aside; and (2) if the former probate is to be set aside, whether: (A) the other will should be admitted to probate . . . “Tex. Est.