Interesting Note: Receiverships are regarded as one of the harshest remedies known to civil law. See Spiritas v. Davidoff, 459 S.W
[…] The trustee appealed the order, and the court of appeals affirmed the order on one basis concerning an alleged failure to disclose a marital property agreement entered between the settlor and his wife. Importantly, regarding the trustee’s argument that there was no evidence of any danger of loss, removal, or material injury to the trust property, the court held that it did not have to address that issue because the receiver was appointed under Texas Property Code Section 114.008(a)(5), which did not require any of the traditional elements for receivership relief. Id. at *17-18 and n. 12. Section 114.008(a)(5) of the Texas Property Code, that provides in part: “(a) To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or might occur, the court may: … (5) appoint a receiver to take possession of the trust property and administer the trust.” Tex. Prop. Code § 114.008(a)(5). So, the court of appeals held that Texas Trust Code Section 114.008 did not require applicants for receivership to establish the traditional elements for receivership relief.