The court held that even if the safe harbor provision was not triggered, the beneficiaries request for injunctive relief did not trigger the no contest clause:

Although Hughes argues that those requests for injunctive relief impaired certain express powers given to her as trustee of the Marital Trust, we note that Cass and Malicoat alleged in the First Lawsuit that Hughes had breached her fiduciary duties owed as trustee of the Marital Trust and that, unless enjoined, they would “continue to be damaged by Hughes’s indiscriminate use of the Marital Trust principal.” We further note that Section 112.038(b) of the Texas Property Code provides that an in terrorem clause “generally will not be construed to prevent a beneficiary from seeking to compel a fiduciary to perform the fiduciary’s duties, seeking redress against a fiduciary for a breach of the fiduciary’s duties, or seeking a judicial construction of a will or trust.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 112.038(b). More importantly, Section 114.008(a)(2) of the Texas Property Code expressly authorizes a trial court to “enjoin the trustee from committing a breach of trust” as a remedy to a breach of trust that has occurred or might occur. Id. § 114.008(a)(2).