The effect of Susan’s Disclaimer was that i
[…] Id. The court held that the disclaimer was effective, that the niece was presumed to have predeceased the settlor, and that remaining assets of the trust should have been distributed to the niece’s children as the sole beneficiaries, “outright and free of trust.”

The court then held that the trust had terminated. The court held:

As noted above, Section 112.052 provides that a “trust terminates if by its terms the trust is to continue only until . . . the happening of a certain event and . . . the event has occurred.” Tex. Prop.