The effect of Susan’s Disclaimer was that i
[…] Id. The court noted that “while the Trust contains the above and other similar provisions, those provisions did not absolve Mendell of the duty to exercise her discretionary powers—even those that authorized her to act in her “sole discretion”—in good faith and in the interest of the beneficiaries.” Id. (citing Tex. Prop. Code § 113.029(a) (“Notwithstanding the breadth of discretion granted to a trustee in the terms of the trust, including the use of terms such as ‘absolute,’ ‘sole,’ or ‘uncontrolled,’ the trustee shall exercise a discretionary power in good faith and in accordance with the terms and purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries.”); and § 111.0035(b)(4)(B) (“The terms of a trust prevail over any provision of this subtitle, except that the terms of a trust may not limit . . . a trustee’s duty . . . to act in good faith and in accordance with the purposes of the trust.”)). The court also held: