The effect of Susan’s Disclaimer was that i
[…] Appellees sought declaratory relief related to the interpretation of the Trust, and the trial court granted three partial summary judgments on appellees’ claims for declaratory relief and incorporated those rulings into its final judgment. These claims for declaratory relief were distinct from appellees’ breach of fiduciary duty claims, and we reject Mendell’s claims to the contrary. Thus, the trial court had discretion to award “reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just” for appellees’ declaratory judgment claims.

Section 114.064(a) of the Property Code similarly states: “In any proceeding under this code the court may make such award of costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as may seem equitable and just.” Attorney’s fees are recoverable under this statute for appellees’ claims against Mendell as trustee for breaches of her fiduciary duties.