The effect of Susan’s Disclaimer was that i
[…] Further, Settlor directs that, in no event, shall any Susan Herzfeld Party . . . be entitled to reimbursement from any trust of Settlor, from Settlor’s probate or [*88]  nonprobate estate, or from any Settlor Designated Representative for any costs of any Susan Herzfeld Party . . . , including attorney’s fees.

Id. The trustee argued that these and similar provisions throughout the trust control over most statutory or common-law obligations. The court of appeals disagreed and cited to Section 111.0035 of the Property Code, which provides: “The terms of a trust prevail over any provision of this subtitle, except that the terms of a trust may not limit . . . a trustee’s duty . . . to act in good faith and in accordance with the purposes of the trust[.]” Id. (citing Tex. Prop. Code § 111.0035(b)(4)(B)). “Section 111.0035 does not prohibit an award of attorney’s fees pursuant to the Declaratory Judgment Act as it is not contained in the Property Code, let alone the same subtitle.” Id.