The trial court granted summary judgment that the trust did terminate upon the death of the primary beneficiary, and the court of appeals affirmed:
[…] The only reasonable interpretation of this provision is that the Welch Family Trust C was “to continue only until . . . the happening of a certain event,” i.e., Richard’s death. See Tex. Prop. Code § 112.052. In other words, Richard’s death was the “event of termination.” See id. Once that event occurred, i.e., Richard died, the Welch Family Trust C terminated.

Id. The court of appeals then determined whether the trustee of the terminated trust could accept new property to the trust after termination. The court stated:

As noted above, Section 112.052 of the Texas Property Code states: “If an event of termination occurs, the trustee may continue to exercise the powers of the trustee for the reasonable period of time required to wind up the affairs of the trust and to make distribution of its assets to the appropriate beneficiaries. The continued exercise of the trustee’s powers after an event of termination does not affect the vested rights of beneficiaries of the trust.” Tex. Prop. Code § 112.052…