Id. However, the court
[…] The principle behind this general rule is that the trial court is no longer able to afford relief if the property has been conveyed to a third party that was not subject to the jurisdiction of the trial court.

Id. However, the court of appeals held that the appeal was not moot because the sale was to a beneficiary, who was a party to the suit, and that the transaction could therefore be rescinded.

The court then addressed the beneficiary’s argument that the trial court erred in ordering the sale when she had a request to distribute the estate pending. Section 360.001(a) of the Estates Code provides that:

At any time after the first anniversary of the date original letters testamentary or of administration are granted, an executor, administrator, heir, or devisee of a decedent’s estate, by written application filed in the court in which the estate is pending, may request the partition and distribution of the estate.

Id. (citing Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 360.001). “By their express terms, Sections 360.001 and 360.002 permit a designated class of individuals to request the partition and distribution of the estate or a portion of the estate.” Id. The receiver argued that this provision did not apply to an independent administration. The court of appeals did not address this issue: “We will assume without deciding that Chapter 360 is applicable to this probate proceeding.” Id.