More than six years later, in 2014, the contestant filed suit, contesting the validity of the trust, sought declaratory relief related to his mother’s estate, and brought claims against the executor for breach of fiduciary duty and conversion. The executor filed a summary judgment motion on the statute of limitations. The trial court granted the motion, and the contestant appealed.

The executor’s summary judgment motion challenged the trust contest claim on the ground that it was barred by the two-year limitations period provided in section 256.204(a) of the Texas Estates Code, which states:

After a will is admitted to probate, an interested person may commence a suit to contest the validity thereof not later than the second anniversary of the date the will was admitted to probate, except that an interested person may commence a suit to cancel a will for forgery or other fraud not later than the second anniversary of the date the forgery or fraud was discovered.

Id. (citing Tex. Est. Code § 256.204(a)). The court of appeals noted that this provision may not apply to a trust contest claim, but that the parties did not argue that and seemed to agree that it did apply. So, for the purpose of the case, the court implied that it did apply without deciding as such.

The court first discussed the legal standards for the statute of limitations for challenging wills:

Generally, Texas courts do not apply the discovery rule to claims arising out of probate proceedings, even in the face of allegations of fraud. However, section 256.204(a) creates an exception to the general rule, providing that “an interested person may commence a suit to cancel a will for forgery or other fraud not later than the second anniversary of the date the forgery or fraud was discovered.” Thus, section 256.204(a)’s discovery rule applies to suits to cancel wills “for forgery or other fraud.” However, for the discovery rule in section 256.204(a) to apply, the fraud in question must be “extrinsic fraud.”