The court of appeals first addressed the finality of probate court orders. The court stated that “a probate order is the ‘fu
[…] The court stated that “a probate order is the ‘functional equivalent’ of a final judgment when it finally disposes of a particular issue between parties.” “Thus, the probate court’s plenary power to vacate, modify, correct, or reform a final order expires 30 days after it is signed.” The court acknowledged that a probate court retains jurisdiction over the administration of an estate until that estate is disposed of, but “that continuing jurisdiction does not alter the court’s plenary power over final judgments.” One exception to this finality rule is found in Estates Code Section 55.251(a), which provides that “[a]n interested person may, by a bill of review filed in the court in which the probate proceedings were held, have an order or judgment rendered by the court revised and corrected on a showing of error in the order or judgment, as applicable.” Id. (citing Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 55.251(a)). However, a bill of review “may not be filed more than two years after the date of the order or judgment, as applicable.” Id. The court held that the 2012 order admitting the will to probate as a muniment of title finally disposed of all issues in the proceeding and was a final and appealable judgment.