He also showed that the address on the checking account for the trusts was in Odessa, Texas. He also received correspondence at this same address in his capacity as trustee.

The court of appeals granted mandamus relief. “Under Section 15.0642 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, a party may file a petition for writ of mandamus to enforce a mandatory-venue provision. Because Section 115.002 of the Texas Property Code is a mandatory-venue statute, it is enforceable by mandamus, and Green is not required to show that appeal is an inadequate remedy.”  The trustee relied on Section 115.002(b)(2) of the Texas Property Code that provides: “(b) If there is a single, noncorporate trustee, an action shall be brought in the county in which: … (2) the situs of administration of the trust is maintained or has been maintained at any time during the four-year period preceding the date the action is filed.” Id. (citing Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 115.002(b)).

The Property Code defines “situs of administration” as meaning the location where the trustee maintains the office that is primarily responsible for dealing with the settlor and beneficiaries of the trust. The court held that: