I.     Introduction
[…] The represented person may assert this claim against any person not having the rights of a holder in due course. A taker cannot be a holder in due course if he has notice of the claim of the represented person. Section 3-307 determines when the taker has notice of such a claim that prevents her from becoming a holder in due course.

6 William D. Hawkland & Larry Lawrence, Uniform Commercial Code Series § 3-307:3 (Rev. Art. 3) (1999).

Section 3.307(b) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code states:

If (i) an instrument is taken from a fiduciary for payment or collection or for value, (ii) the taker has knowledge of the fiduciary status of the fiduciary, and (iii) the represented person makes a claim to the instrument or its proceeds on the basis that the transaction of the fiduciary is a breach of fiduciary duty, the following rules apply:

(1)  notice of breach of fiduciary duty by the fiduciary is notice of the claim of the represented person;

(2)  in the case of an instrument payable to the represented person or the fiduciary as such, the taker has notice of the breach of fiduciary duty if the instrument is:

(A)  taken in payment of or as security for a debt known by the taker to be the personal debt of the fiduciary;

(B)  taken in a transaction known by the taker to be for the personal benefit of the fiduciary; or

(C)  deposited to an account other than an account of the fiduciary, as such, or an account of the represented person;

(3)  if an instrument is issued by the represented person or the fiduciary as such, and made payable to the fiduciary personally, the taker does not have notice of the breach of fiduciary duty unless the taker knows of the breach of fiduciary duty; and

(4)  if an instrument is issued by the represented person or the fiduciary as such, to the taker as payee, the taker has notice of the breach of fiduciary duty if the instrument is:

(A)  taken in payment of or as security for a debt known by the taker to be the personal debt of the fiduciary;

(B)  taken in a transaction known by the taker to be for the personal benefit of the fiduciary; or

(C)  deposited to an account other than an account of the fiduciary, as such, or an account of the represented person.

Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 3.307.

Although the definition of financial exploitation is broader than the provisions of Section 3.307, Section 3.307 is a good place to start to determine whether there is notice that financial exploitation may be occurring.