I.     Introduction
[…] Records. A dealer or investment adviser shall provide on request access to or copies of records relevant to the suspected financial exploitation to the Department, law enforcement or a prosecuting attorney.

IV.     Other Reporting Duties

The Texas Human Resources Code has a general provision that requires anyone to report the exploitation of elderly or disabled individuals. Section 48.051 states: “a person having cause to believe that an elderly person, a person with a disability, or an individual receiving services from a provider as described by Subchapter F is in the state of abuse, neglect, or exploitation shall report the information required by Subsection (d) immediately to the department.” Tex. Hum. Res.