The court held that Christian’s use of the power of attorney was subject to the restrictions imposed by the Texas Estates Code. At the time that the power of attorney was executed, the Code provided that “The language conferring authority with respect to insurance and annuity transactions in a statutory durable power of attorney empowers the attorney in fact or agent to . . . change the beneficiary of an insurance contract or annuity.” Id. (citing Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 752.108(a)(10)). The court noted that this power was strictly limited where the agent attempts to designate himself as beneficiary: “An attorney in fact or agent may be named a beneficiary of an insurance contract or an extension, renewal, or substitute for the contract only to the extent the attorney in fact or agent was named as a beneficiary under a contract procured by the principal before executing the power of attorney.” Id. (citing Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 752.108 (b)). Further, “Unless the principal has granted the authority to create or change a beneficiary designation expressly . . . an agent may be named a beneficiary of an insurance contract . . . only to the extent the agent was named as a beneficiary by the principal.” Id.

The court held that as Christian had not previously been named as beneficiary, he was not authorized to name himself beneficiary of the policy or annuity.