Before the enactment of the Trust Code, courts derived authority to modify trusts under the “rule or doctrine of deviation implicit in the law of trusts.” Under this doctrine, a court had the power to “order a deviation from the terms of the trust if it appears to the court that compliance with the terms of the trust is impossible, illegal, impractical or inexpedient, or that owing to circumstances not known to the settlor and not anticipated by him, compliance would defeat or substantially impair the accomplishment of the purpose of the trust.” In enacting Section 112.054, the Legislature essentially codified the doctrine of deviation. Section 112.054, titled “Judicial Modification, Reformation, or Termination of Trusts,” currently provides that “[o]n the petition of a trustee or a beneficiary, a court may order” certain changes to a trust. Tex. Prop. Code § 112.054(a).