Sec. 113.153. BENEFICIARY’S APPROVAL OF ACCOUNTING.
[…] Once again, the statute is not clear.

If passed, there will likely be constitutional challenges to this statute. For example, there are public policy and constitutional limitations on lowering the statute of limitations in Texas (due process, due course of law, open courts, etc.). However, this proposed statute is similar to another Texas Statute that has passed constitutional muster. Texas Business and Commerce Code Section 4.406 creates a statute of repose and addresses a bank customer’s duty to discover and report unauthorized signatures. If a bank sends or makes available a statement of account, “the customer must exercise reasonable promptness in examining the statement or the items to determine whether any payment was not authorized because of an alteration of an item or because a purported signature by or on behalf of the customer was not authorized.” Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code §4.406(c). Further, “If, based on the statement or items provided, the customer should reasonably have discovered the unauthorized payment, the customer must promptly notify the bank of the relevant facts.” Id.