Id. (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 84.001). Under the Act, and subject to exceptions, “a volunteer of a charitable organization is immune from civil liability for any act or omission resulting in death, damage, or injury, if the volunteer was acting in the course and scope of the volunteer’s duties or functions, including as an officer, director, or trustee within the organization.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 84.004(a). The Act defines “charitable organization” to include a homeowners association. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 84.003(1)(C). Additionally, the Act defines “volunteer” to mean “a person rendering service for or on behalf of a charitable organization who does not receive compensation in excess of reimbursement for expenses incurred.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 84.003(2). The term includes a person serving as a director. Id.

The plaintiffs asserted that the board members were liable in their individual capacities under Section 84.007(b).