The court of appeals first held that the beneficiary had no standing to assert a fee forfeiture claim against the a
[…] Id.

Finally, the beneficiary challenged the trial court’s denial of his two motions to compel the executrix to distribute the estate. “A person interested in an estate may petition the court for an accounting and distribution any time after the expiration of two years from the date the court clerk first issued letters testamentary or letters of administration to any personal representative of the estate.” Id. (citing Tex. Est. Code § 405.001(a)). “Unless the court finds a continued necessity for administration of the estate, the court shall order its distribution by the independent executor to the persons entitled to the property. If the court finds there is a continued necessity for administration of the estate, the court shall order the distribution of any portion of the estate that the court finds should not be subject to further administration by the independent executor.” Id. The court held that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying the first motion because it was filed before the removal issue was resolved, and there were still issues continuing for the administration of the estate.