The court of appeals first held that the beneficiary had no standing to assert a fee forfeiture claim against the a
[…] Id. The court held that a declaration that the fees “should be” forfeited would not actually result in fee forfeiture because Section 37.006(a) provides that when declaratory relief is sought, all persons who have or claim any interest that would be affected by the declaration must be made parties and the attorneys were not parties. Further, even though Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 37.005(4) allows declaratory relief “to determine rights or legal relations of an independent executor . . . regarding fiduciary fees and the settling of accounts,” the court held that this provision dealt with the compensation of the executrix, not her attorneys. Id.