The court of appeals first held that the beneficiary had no standing to assert a fee forfeiture claim against the a
[…] In re Nunu, an estate beneficiary sued the executrix to have her removed due to alleged breaches of fiduciary duty and also sought to have the court refuse to pay her attorneys in representing her in a removal action and/or sought to have those fees forfeited. No. 14-16-00394-CV, 2017 Tex. App. LEXIS 10306 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] November 2, 2017, pet. filed). Texas Estates Code section 404.0037 provides: “[a]n independent executor who defends an action for the independent executor’s removal in good faith, whether successful or not, shall be allowed out of the estate the independent executor’s necessary expenses and disbursements, including reasonable attorney’s fees, in the removal proceedings.” Id. (citing Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 404.0037(a)). The executrix used estate funds to pay at least some of the attorneys’ fees incurred in her defense in this suit.