Winstead PC logo
[…] Finally, he does not dispute that he failed for over a year to ascertain whether his brother continued to receive mailed statements. Having every reason to notice the paper statements were no longer coming and having several avenues of inquiry available to him, he made no effort to monitor his account until many months after the imposter drained it.

…

When a bank customer waits more than one year after a statement has been made available to report an unauthorized signature reflected on the statement, subsection 4.406(f) protects banks from liability “[w]ithout regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the bank.” … Applying subsection 4.406(f) to Calleja’s claims, the bulk of the transactions he challenges were listed on his bank statements more than one year before he discovered and reported the transactions. Subsection 4.406(f) bars his claims against the Bank regarding these unauthorized withdrawals.

Id. However, the Court held that Subsection 4.406(f) did not bar claims for unauthorized charges that occurred less than one year before statements reflecting the charges were made available: “some small transactions were recorded in statements made available to Calleja less than one year before he notified the Bank of the fraud. Subsection 4.406(f) does not apply to this small percentage of Calleja’s losses.” Id.

The Court then held that recovery of these remaining amounts was nevertheless barred by subsection 4.406(d)(2), which provides that, after an initial unauthorized withdrawal, subsequent withdrawals “by the same wrongdoer” cannot be recovered from the bank if “the customer had been afforded a reasonable period of time, not exceeding 30 days, in which to examine the item or statement of account and notify the bank.” Id. Because the same imposter drained the funds, the bank could not be liable for the newer charges under subsection 4.406(d)(2). The Court held that the trial court correctly concluded that section 4.406 bars the plaintiff’s claims.