(a) Within the limits of the rule against perpetuiti
[…] Id.

The Court then addressed whether the statute could apply where a corporation was making a commercial instrument. “The court [of appeals] interpreted ‘inter vivos instrument’ to require that the conveying party have a true lifetime for the reformation statute to apply, noting that a corporation’s perpetual existence is shortened only if stated in its certificate of formation.” Id. The Court disagreed:

First, corporations can execute inter vivos instruments—trusts, for example. The Property Code articulates different methods a “property owner” may use to create a trust. Prop. Code § 112.001. One method is “a property owner’s inter vivos transfer of the property to another person as trustee for the transferor or a third person.” Id. § 112.001(2). Although this provision does not define either “property owner” or “person,” we know from other sections of the Property Code that a “settlor” is a “person who creates a trust.” Id. § 111.004(14) (emphasis added).