The court of appeals discussed the competing venue statutes:
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 15.011.

In its relevant parts, section 115.002 of the Property Code provides that:

The venue of an action under Section 115.001 of this Act is determined according to this section. If there is a single, noncorporate trustee, an action shall be brought in the county in which the trustee resides or has resided at any time during the four-year period preceding the date the action is filed.

Tex. Prop. Code § 115.002.

Section 115.002 of the Property Code is a separate statute from the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Thus, we look to section 15.016 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code for guidance because it provides that “[a]n action governed by any other statute prescribing mandatory venue shall be brought in the county required by that statute.” “[I]f an action is governed by a separate mandatory venue provision, then the action shall be brought in the county required by the separate venue provision.”

As shown above in the analysis of proper pleading, this action is governed by a separate mandatory venue provision.